Leah Rosenfeld v. Southern Pacific Company, a Delaware Corporation, Leah Rosenfeld v. Southern Pacific Company, a Delaware Corporation
[…] This section was added to the Act to save state laws aimed at preventing or punishing discrimination, and as the quoted words indicate, not to save inconsistent state laws. (H.R.Rep. No. 914, 88th Cong., 1st Sess. [1963], additional views of Hon. George Meader).

Still more to the point is section 708 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7, which provides that nothing in Title VII shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future state law “ * * * other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this title.” This section was designed to preserve the effectiveness of state antidiscrimination laws (110 Cong.Rec. 7243, 12721 [1964], comments of Senators Case and Humphrey) .7