League of Women Voters v. Madison Community Foundation
[…] Id. at 438.

[5] We note that both the League and the Foundation assume that the court in Oshkosh Foundation is accurate when it states that WIS. STAT. § 701.10(2)(b) "embod[ies] the common-law concept" of "equitable deviation." Oshkosh Foundation, 61 Wis. 2d at 438-39. We question the accuracy of this statement because the statutory standard appears to be different than the equitable deviation standard articulated by the Oshkosh Foundation court.

The statutory standard in WIS. STAT. § 701.10(2)(b) confers on courts the authority to order a modification to an administrative provision of a charitable trust when the provision "is or becomes impractical, unlawful, inconvenient or undesirable, and a modification of such provision . . . will enable the trustee to achieve more effectively the basic charitable purpose." In contrast, the equitable deviation doctrine seemingly confers more limited power.