League of Women Voters v. Madison Community Foundation
[…] *135 The functioning of this provision is fundamentally different than that set out in WIS. STAT. § 701.10(2)(b). The plain language of the statute authorizes circuit courts to modify administrative trust provisions by order. Courts may order such a modification where an administrative provision "is or becomes impractical, unlawful, inconvenient or undesirable, and a modification of such provision or plan will enable the trustee to achieve more effectively the basic charitable purpose." WIS. STAT. § 701.10(2)(b).

¶ 9. In contrast, Article XI contemplates judicial approval of board-adopted amendments. It presents the court with a yes or no decision: either approve the amendment or reject it.