League of Women Voters v. Madison Community Foundation
[…] ¶ 6. Trust instruments have two types of provisions: "dispositive provisions" and "administrative provisions." Dispositive provisions may name beneficiaries, determine the amount or size of the financial benefits the beneficiaries will receive, and state the purpose of the trust. Administrative provisions govern how the trust is managed to accomplish its purpose. See GEORGE GLEASON BOGERT & GEORGE TAYLOR BOGERT, THE LAW OF TRUSTS AND TRUSTEES § 561, at 225-26 (rev. 2d ed. 1980). WISCONSIN STAT. § 701.10(2)(b) authorizes courts to modify administrative provisions of charitable trust instruments under certain circumstances. That statute provides:

If any administrative provision of a charitable trust or part of a plan set forth by the settlor to achieve the settlor's charitable purpose is or becomes impractical, unlawful, inconvenient or undesirable, and a modification of such provision or plan will enable the trustee to achieve more effectively the basic charitable purpose, the court may by appropriate order modify the provision or plan.

The League argues that this statute applies to the proposed trust amendment in this case because the statute applies to all amendments to administrative provisions of charitable trust instruments.