League of Women Voters v. Coos County
[…] The governing body’s minutes reveal that the county’s planning director intended to send respondents copies of the letters that apprised the applicant of the planning commission’s decision and, according to the director, “it was unintentional that [respondents] did not receive copies of the letters.” Given the circumstances, LUBA correctly held that the county’s failure to notify respondents of the decision tolled the time for their appeal.

Affirmed.

ORS 9.320 provides, as relevant:

“Any action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by an attorney, except that the state or a corporation appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”

Section 12.300 of Coos County Ordinance 81-003 requires:

“All corporations and government agencies must appear through their attorneys.”

The League was represented by counsel before the governing body.