League of Women Voters v. Coos County
[…] The first of those findings is simply a legal conclusion, and it is erroneous for the reasons we have stated. The other findings — to the extent that they are findings rather than conclusions — are without any arguable support in the record. LUBA did not err by concluding that respondents were aggrieved by the planning commission’s decision.

The county’s final assignment is that LUBA erred by ruling that respondents’ appeal to the governing body was timely. LUBA relied on Bryant v. Clackamas County, 56 Or App 442, 643 P2d 649 (1982), where we interpreted the statute now codified as ORS 215.416(8):

“Written notice of the approval or denial [of the permit] shall be given to all parties to the proceedings.”