League of Women Voters v. Coos County
[…] Affirmed.

ORS 9.320 provides, as relevant:

“Any action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by an attorney, except that the state or a corporation appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”

Section 12.300 of Coos County Ordinance 81-003 requires:

“All corporations and government agencies must appear through their attorneys.”

The League was represented by counsel before the governing body.

ORS 215.422(1) provides, in material part:

“A party aggrieved by the action of a hearings officer or other decision making authority may appeal the action to the planning commission or county governing body, or both, however the governing body prescribes.”

The county ordinance gives standing to appeal to the governing body to a person who

“i. appeared before the Hearings Body orally or in writing; and,