League General Insurance v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] Therefore, all premiums assessed to MCCA member insurers are valid. We remand this case to the Ingham Circuit Court for a determination of the proper fees and assessments due.

RILEY, C.J., and LEVIN, BRICKLEY, BOYLE, ARCHER, and GRIFFIN, JJ., concurred with CAVANAGH, J.

NOTES

[1] MCL 500.3104; MSA 24.13104.

[2] MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq.

[3] League General Ins Co v Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n, 165 Mich. App. 278; 418 NW2d 708 (1987).

[4] 1972 PA 294.

[5] 1978 PA 136.

[6] MCL 500.3104(1); MSA 24.13104(1) provides:

Each insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages which provide the security required by section 3101(1) within this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state, shall be a member of the association and shall be bound by the plan of operation of the association.

[7] MCL 24.207; MSA 3.560(107).

[8] Following trial, Michigan Mutual settled with the MCCA.