League General Insurance v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] NOTES

[1] MCL 500.3104; MSA 24.13104.

[2] MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq.

[3] League General Ins Co v Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n, 165 Mich. App. 278; 418 NW2d 708 (1987).

[4] 1972 PA 294.

[5] 1978 PA 136.

[6] MCL 500.3104(1); MSA 24.13104(1) provides:

Each insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages which provide the security required by section 3101(1) within this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state, shall be a member of the association and shall be bound by the plan of operation of the association.

[7] MCL 24.207; MSA 3.560(107).

[8] Following trial, Michigan Mutual settled with the MCCA.

[9] "Agency" at the time this case arose was defined by MCL 24.203(2); MSA 3.560(103)(2), as a "state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer, created by the constitution, statute, or agency action. It does not include an agency in the legislative or judicial branches of state government, the governor, and an agency having direct governing control over an institution of higher education, or the state civil service commission."

This statute has since been amended to specifically exclude the MCCA from the definition of agency.

[10] The Court of Appeals also affirmed other rulings of the circuit court favorable to the MCCA but not pertinent to the issue here.