League General Insurance v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] On July 25, 1989, however, the Court determined it was necessary to ascertain whether the MCCA was a state agency before the passage of 1988 PA 277, and issued a supplemental order to that effect. This is the sole issue before us today.

II

ANALYSIS

Under the APA, MCL 24.203(2); MSA 3.560(103)(2), an "agency" is defined as "a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer, created by the constitution, statute, or agency action."

As we determined in Hanselman v Wayne Co Concealed Weapon Licensing Bd, 419 Mich. 168; 351 NW2d 544 (1984), the proper interpretation of this statute requires the presence of two characteristics for an "agency."