League General Insurance v. Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] Nor do we accept the Attorney General's argument that MCL 24.207(c); MSA 3.560(107)(c) exempts the CCA'S method of calculating premiums *286 from APA rule-making procedures as a rule establishing or fixing rates or tariffs. The trial court did not require the CCA to promulgate a rule fixing its premiums; rather, it required a rule setting forth the method of arriving at the assessed premiums.

Having affirmed the trial court's holdings in the issues raised in the CCA'S appeal, we now address the issues raised in plaintiff's cross-appeal.

II. Does § 3104 violate the title-object rule? Const 1963, art 4, § 24, states: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." This is commonly known as the "title-object rule."

Greentrees Civic Ass'n v Pignatiello[12] summarizes the rules relevant to interpreting the title-object clause: