League General Insurance v. Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] Third, if possible the statute must be construed in such a way as to "render it valid, not invalid," as conferring "administrative, not legislative" power and as vesting "discretionary, not arbitrary, authority." Argo Oil Corp v Atwood, supra, 53.

When § 3104 is read as a whole, the intent of the Legislature is clear. The Legislature sought to assure that any insured party's valid claim for personal protection benefits in excess of $250,000 would be paid. The Legislature created the CCA to administer the reinsurance program. In MCL 500.3104(7); MSA 24.13104(7), the Legislature provided standards to guide the CCA in assessing premiums:

*290 (d) In a manner provided for in the plan of operation, calculate and charge to members of the association a total premium sufficient to cover the expected losses and expenses of the association which the association will likely incur during the period for which the premium is applicable. The premium shall include an amount to cover incurred but not reported losses for the period and may be adjusted for any excess or deficient premiums from previous periods. Excesses or deficiencies from previous periods may be fully adjusted in a single period or may be adjusted over several periods in a manner provided for in the plan of operation. Each member shall be charged an amount equal to that member's total earned car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101 written in this state during the period to which the premium applies, multiplied by the average premium per car. The average premium per car shall be the total premium calculated divided by the total earned car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101 written in this state of all members during the period to which the premium applies.

Plaintiff argues that the statute provides inadequate standards to guide the CCA in calculating premiums. The crucial language of the section is the "sufficient to cover expected losses and expenses" language. We interpret "sufficient" to mean adequate but not excessive.