League General Insurance v. Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] We will not speculate as to a further meaning beyond the plain and ordinary meaning of the Legislature's own words.[20] Besides, it seems that one of the purposes of § 3104 would *292 be the creation of a reserve fund to cover catastrophes.

VI. Did the trial court err in determining that MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1) does not require the CCA to offer lower premiums for coordinated benefit policies than for policies without coordinated benefits? Plaintiff argues that § 3109a of the Insurance Code requires the CCA to offer lower premiums for coordinated benefit policies. MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1) states:

An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.

However, the catastrophic claims statute[21] itself states: