235 F. Supp. 366 | N.D. Cal. | 1964
[…] It is not alleged that the Pit River Indians are organized under the provisions of sec. 476, and it further appears that the tribe is not so organized since one of the ostensible purposes of the meeting held August 16, 1964 in Alturas, California was a discussion of a proposed constitution for the tribe. See affidavit of Ike Leaf, docket No. 14, exhibit “E” also, paragraph 3 of letter of disapproval by the Commissioner, docket No. 9.
However, even if an appeal to the Court of Claims from a decision of the Commission is not a claim before the Commission within the meaning of Sec. 70n, Sec. 81 by its terms would nevertheless still be applicable.
Sec. 81 provides that “No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians * * * in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands, or to any claims growing out of * * * laws or treaties with the United States, or * * * in any way connected with or due from the United States, unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows: * * * Second. It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it.”
It is the contention of the plaintiffs that this approval is a mere matter of approving the form and method of obtaining the contract, a ministerial act which the Court may order to be done either in the first instance or after a