LEAF v. Clark
[…] In the order setting conservation goals, the Commission stated that the goals set in this docket are not aspirational and any utility that does not achieve its goals would either be penalized or have programs prescribed to it on a case-by-case basis. LEAF claims that this policy contravenes both the statutes[7] and the rules,[8] which refer to "goals" rather than a pass/fail policy. At the outset, we must determine whether LEAF has standing to appeal the Commission's decision.

Section 120.68(1) sets forth the standard for judicial review of administrative action and states that "[a] party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review." Thus, there are four requirements for standing to seek such review: (1) the action is final; (2) the agency is subject to provisions of the act; (3) the person seeking review was a party to the action; and (4) the party was adversely affected by the action. See Daniels v.