Le Fevre Ex Rel. Grapentin v. Schrieber
[…] *737 A wrongful death action was initiated on behalf of E.S.L. seven months later against Schrieber, Milwaukee Mutual Insurance Company and Transportation Insurance Company. The defendants brought a motion for summary judgment claiming that the child was not a proper party plaintiff. They argued that because E.S.L. was a posthumous child and born out of wedlock, he could not show paternity under sec. 852.05(1), Stats., thus resulting in E.S.L. being unable to maintain an action for wrongful death. Under sec. 852.05(1), a nonmarital child is entitled to what a marital child would receive from a parent if "the father has either been adjudicated to be the father in a paternity proceeding under ch. 767, or has admitted in open court that he is the father, or has acknowledged himself to be the father in writing signed by him."

The trial court judge agreed with the defendants' position. He stated that "posthumous actions for paternity are clearly not maintainable" and ruled that "the requirements of Section 852.05 are completely unsatisfied." The motion for summary judgment was granted and the case dismissed.