Le Drugstore Etats Unis, Inc. v. New York State Board of Pharmacy
[…] Assn. v. New York State Thruway Auth., 5 N Y 2d 420, 422, n. 1). Plaintiff, throughoíí this case, ha 3 urged that the “ Le Drugstore ” complex under that title is > merchandising technique found throughout the w-rid that is becoming increasingly popular. £¿*>reover, tile mire general question of whether, and unde^yhao circumstances,, an unlicensed retailer may use -tie name \ drug store ” is of consider able continuing public importance. For that reason she appeal should not be dismissed as moot.

On the merits, subdivision 6 of section 6811 of the Education Law (for Trior hr yyii Sept. 1,197.1, Education Law, § 6804, subd. *3023 par. q; L. 1971, ch. 987) provides that it shall be a misdemeanor for: “ 6. Any person to carry on, conduct or transact business under a name which contains as a part thereof the words ‘ drugs ’, ‘ medicines ’, ‘ drug store ’, ‘ apothecary ’, or ‘ yharmacy ’, or similar terms or combination of terms, or in a'ny manner by advertisement, circular, poster, sign or otherivise describe or refer to the place of business conducted by .such person, or describe the type of service or class of products sold by such person, by the terms ‘ drugs ’, ‘ medicine ’, ‘ drug .store apothecary ’, or pharmacy ’, unless the place of business so conducted is a pharmacy licensed by the department ”. (On its face, the statute prohibits anyone from conducting a business establishment described as a “ drug store ” unless it hs a licensed pharmacy.