Le-Ax Water District v. City of Athens, Ohio
[…] Believing Athens’s action to be outside of the statute’s intended prohibition, we hold today that a claim under § 1926(b) has not been established under these circumstances. When a rural water district’s boundaries are geographically determined by the state, we hold that a rural water district cannot use § 1926(b) as a sword to force new customers who are outside that geographic area to receive water service through the rural water district.

We begin with the text and legislative history of 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). The text of the statute states that “[t]he service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). The statute’s use of phrases like “curtailed” and “limited” to describe the municipality’s interference with the rural water association suggests that a rural water association must already be providing service to an area before the protections of § 1926(b) apply.