L.C.V. v. D.E.G.
[…] The court may order reasonable fees of experts and the child’s guardian ad litem and other costs of the action and pretrial proceedings, including genetic tests, to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court. The court may order the proportion of any indigent party to be paid by the county social service board of the county in which the child resides or is found. In addition, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees if an award is permitted under chapter 28-26.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 13] Section 28-26-01, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:

1. Except as provided in subsection 2, the amount of fees of attorneys in civil actions must be left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties.
2. In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.

[¶ 14] Attorney fees are not allowed to a successful litigant unless expressly authorized by statute or agreement.