Lazuk v. DENVER SCHOOL DIST. NO. 1
[…] McIntosh v. Board of Education of School District No. 1, 999 P.2d 224 (Colo. App.2000).

Mandamus is an extraordinary remedial process which is awarded not as a matter of legal right, but in the exercise of sound judicial discretion. Sherman v. Colorado Springs Planning Commission, 763 P.2d 292 (Colo.1988). "The exercise of jurisdiction in an original proceeding in the nature of mandamus is discretionary and is governed by the circumstances of the case." McConnell v. District Court, 680 P.2d 528, 530 (Colo.1984).

A.

Initially, plaintiff contends that, pursuant to § 22-63-206(1), C.R.S.2000, she may not be transferred without the action of the school board. Section 22-63-206(1) provides that:

A teacher may be transferred upon the recommendation of the chief administrative officer of a school district from one school, position, or grade level to another within the school district, if such transfer does not result in the assignment of the teacher to a position of employment for which he is not qualified by virtue of academic preparation and certification and if, during the current school year, the amount of salary of such teacher is not reduced.... There shall be no discrimination shown toward any teacher in the assignment or transfer of that teacher to a school, position, or grade because of sex, *551 race, creed, color, or membership or nonmembership in any group or organization.

This statute does not expressly require a school board to act on teacher transfers.