88 Wash. 2d 883 | Wash. | 1977
[…] McDonald v. Wockner, 44 Wn.2d 261, 267 P.2d 97 (1954); Parker v. Advance Thresher Co., 75 Wash. 505, 135 P. 229 (1913); Cascade Warehouse Co. v. Dyer, 256 Ore. 377, 471 P.2d 775 (1970).
The effect of recording a power of attorney is determined by statute in this state, however, and the general rule otherwise applicable in the absence of a statute is not controlling. RCW 65.08.130 provides: "A power of attorney or other instrument recorded pursuant to RCW 65.08.060 through 65.08.150 is not deemed revoked by any act of the party by whom it was executed unless the instrument of revocation is also recorded in the same office in which the instrument granting the power was recorded." The trial court found and the record substantiates the fact that this statute was complied with.