Lazere Financial Corp. v. Palmetto Pump & Irrigation, Inc. (In Re Palmetto Pump & Irrigation, Inc.)
[…] (Pl's Exh. C)

It is now well established that the right to receive a tax refund and the anticipated tax returns themselves are general intangibles. In re Kingswood, 343 F. Supp. 498 (C.D.Calif.1972), In re Tele/Resources, Inc., 21 B.R. 358 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1982), In re Kendrick & King Lumber, Inc., 14 B.R. 764 (Bankr.W.D.Okla.1981). The basis for this conclusion is that at the end of a year, one entitled to a tax refund has a claim against the United States. In turn, this claim may be construed as a chose in action, which is a general intangible pursuant to Fla.Stat. § 679.106 which provides in *112 part that "General Intangibles means any personal property (including things in action) other than goods, accounts, chattel paper, documents, instruments and money." Therefore, it is clear that the Plaintiff's recorded security interest in general intangibles included tax returns of the Debtor.