Lazenby v. Codman
[…] After removal of the action to the District Court, the non-resident defendants answered and filed a counterclaim, and then moved to dismiss- the action as against them for lack of jurisdiction. This motion was granted.

The District Judge appears to have been of the opinion that the plaintiff’s complaint relies solely upon the statutory lien created by section 475 of the New York'Judiciary Law and that an attorney employed by testamentary trustees is not given sfich a lien upon a judgment rendered in favor of the trust estate. Section 475 provides that “From the commencement of an action * * * the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action * * * which attaches to a * * * judgment or final order in his client’s favor * * In Matter of Meighan, 106 App.Div. 599, 94 N.Y.S. 1153, affirmed 182 N.Y. 558, 75 N.E. 1131, stockholders of a corporation brought a derivative action against a director to recover for the corporation dividends alleged to have been wrongfully paid out of capital.