156 F. Supp. 259 | E.D.S.C. | 1957
[…] They are responsible to him and must abide by his direction. What they do is as if done by him. He is the public’s real representative in the matter, and, if the injunction were granted, his are the hands which would be tied. All this being so, he should have been made a party defendant — the principal one — and given opportunity to defend his directives and regulations.”
A writ of injunction cannot issue as against Commodity Credit Corporation since under its Charter it has been made immune. The Commodity Credit Charter Act, 15 U.S.C. § 714b (c), 15 U.S.C.A. § 714b (c), provides in part as follows:
“May sue and be sued, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its property. * * * ”