576 S.W.2d 223 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Even though a taxpayer has not appeared at the PVA office to list his own assessment for a current year, we conclude that the previously accepted assessment constitutes the continuing listing for or by the taxpayer. The assessment of unlisted property applies to previously unassessed or omitted property. See, KRS 132.310.
Notices were required, but failure to give the notices did not void the assessments. The assessments should have been permitted, and if any appeal or court action was then proper, it would have been reasonable to have followed the procedures established in KRS 133.120(5), which provides:
No appeal under this section shall delay the collection or payment of any taxes based upon the assessment in controversy. The taxpayer shall pay all state, county, and district taxes due on the valuation which he claims as true value as and when required by law, and when the valuation is finally determined upon appeal, the court or the Kentucky board of tax appeals shall certify the valuation to the county court clerk and the taxpayer shall be billed for any additional tax and six percent (6%) interest from the date when the tax would have become due if no appeal had been taken. The provisions of KRS 134.390 shall apply to such tax bill. (Emphasis added.)
Of the 632 assessment increases, only 259 taxpayers were given written notice. There were 373 violations of the requirement. The trial court voided the total assessments for each of those properties and taxpayers.