Following a trial by jury, Ronald Layne was convicted of reckless conduct by discharging a firearm within 50 yards of a public street,
[…] App. at 441 (punctuation omitted).
Clement v. State, 309 Ga. App. 376, 380 (1) (b) (710 SE2d 590) (2011) (punctuation omitted).
There was testimony that Layne had been diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder, bipolar disorder, delusions, and paranoia.
See Foster v. State, 283 Ga. 47, 48 (1) (656 SE2d 838) (2008) (“A defendant claiming insanity has the burden of proving this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence; unless the evidence of insanity is overwhelming, a jury determination that the defendant was sane at the time of the crime will be upheld.”); see also OCGA § 16-3-2 (insanity as defense).
See OCGA § 16-2-6 (“A person will not be presumed to act with criminal intention but the trier of facts may find such intention upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted.”); see also Brown v. State, 298 Ga. App. 545, 548 (680 SE2d 579) (2009) (“The intent with which one does an act... is particularly an issue for the finder of fact.”); Bostic v. State, 183 Ga.