Laymance v. Vaughn
[…] See Parkridge Hospital, Inc. v. Woods, 561 S.W.2d 754 (Tenn.1978). To adopt the proposition advanced by the plaintiff would be, in effect, to displace the Tennessee Home Sales Solicitation Act and replace its provisions with the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act. Clearly such was not the intention of the Legislature nor is such an interpretation implicit in Morris.

Appellant also complains of the trial court’s action in allowing an offset for the fair cash market value of services performed before cancellation. T.C.A. § 47-18-706(c) provides as follows:

(c) If the seller has performed any services pursuant to a home solicitation sale prior to its cancellation, the seller is entitled to compensation only to the extent of the fair market value for any such services performed prior to the cancellation.

Under all the circumstances of this case, we are of the opinion that the award of damages was proper.

We concur with the conclusion of law reached by the trial court.