Case Information
[…] It is therefore apparent that these allegations are mired in unresolved factual issues pertaining to the creation of the trusts at issue; however, there are also complex unresolved legal issues at play regarding trust administration and a trustee’s commensurate obligations. Harris correctly notes that West Virginia Code § 55-13-4 (2016) permits *40 “[a]ny person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee , guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, . . . in the administration of a trust ” to have a “declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto[.]” (Emphasis added).