Lawyer Disciplinary Board v. Kupec
[…] More specifically, we will address the authority of this Court to review and accept or reject the dismissal of formal charges filed against an attorney by the Investigative Panel.

We begin with the basics. The authority of the Supreme Court "to regulate and control the practice of law in West Virginia, including the lawyer disciplinary process, is constitutional in origin." Lawyer Disciplinary Bd. v. Vieweg, 194 W.Va. 554, 558, 461 S.E.2d 60, 64 (1995). See W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3 ("The court shall have power to promulgate rules ... for all of the courts of the State relating to ... practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law."). "The exclusive authority to define, regulate and control the practice of law in West Virginia is vested in the Supreme *627 Court of Appeals." Syl. pt. 1, State ex rel. Askin v. Dostert, 170 W.Va. 562, 295 S.E.2d 271 (1982). See also Syl., Christie v. W. Va.