Lawton v. Commonwealth Gas Co.
[…] Chapter 176A, § 8F, provides, in material part, that, “[i]n the event of the granting of a judgment absolute of divorce ... to which a subscriber of a group nonprofit hospital service contract is a party, the person who was the spouse of said subscriber prior to the issuance of such judgment shall be and remain eligible for benefits under said contract. . . .” Chapter 176B, § 6B, provides, in material part: “(a) In the event of the granting of a judgment absolute of divorce ... to which a subscriber of a group nonprofit medical service plan is a party, the person who was the spouse of said subscriber prior to the issuance of such judgment shall be and remain eligible for benefits under said plan . . . .”