Lawsuit Financial, LLC v. Curry
[…] Because plaintiff lacked a property interest in $877,500 of the litigation proceeds, it failed to state a claim for common-law conversion. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly concluded that plaintiff failed to state a cause of action for common-law conversion.

We also believe that plaintiff failed to state a claim of statutory conversion. Statutory conversion consists of *593knowingly buying, receiving, or aiding in the concealment of any stolen, embezzled, or converted property. Head, supra-, MCL 600.2919a. This Court has ruled that simply retaining money does not amount to “buying, receiving or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled or converted property.” Hovenesian v Nam, 213 Mich App 231, 237; 539 NW2d 557 (1995). According to defendant Fieger, it had placed the litigation proceeds in a client trust account, which essentially amounts to retaining money.