16 Neb. Ct. App. 854 | Neb. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Finney v. Finney, 273 Neb. 436, 730 N.W.2d 351 (2007). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court's decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. Zahl v. Zahl, 273 Neb. 1043, 736 N.W.2d 365 (2007).
ANALYSIS
Denial of Motion to Enforce Visitation.
David contends that the court erred in failing to grant his motion for enforcement of visitation.
David filed his motion for enforcement of visitation under § 42-364.15, which provides:
In any proceeding when a court has ordered a parent to pay, temporarily or permanently, an amount for the support of a minor child and in the same proceeding has ordered visitation with any minor child on behalf of such parent the court shall enforce its visitation orders as follows:
(1) Upon the filing of a motion which is accompanied by an affidavit stating that either parent has unreasonably withheld or interfered with the exercise of the court order after notice to the parent and hearing, the court shall enter such orders as are reasonably necessary to enforce rights of either parent including the modification of previous court orders relating to visitation. The court may use contempt powers to enforce its court orders relating to visitation. The court may require either parent to file a bond or otherwise give security to insure his or her compliance with court order provisions.
(2) Costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, may be taxed against a party found to be in contempt pursuant to this section.
Because David brought his motion pursuant to this section, the district court was limited in the relief which it was authorized by statute to grant.