Lawson v. City of Groves
[…] The personalty involved is "backhoes and dozers and cranes and draglines" which are used in operations outside the corporate limits of the city. Taxpayer's office, business and repair shop are within the corporate limits of the City of Groves, but apparently, except for repairs, this equipment is utilized elsewhere. There is suggestion from the record that some of the equipment, during the time at issue, may have been "in the yard" but for this appeal we assume the equipment was only rarely, if ever, physically situated in the city limits.

Art. 8 § 11 of the Texas Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., provides, in part: "All property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated." (emphasis supplied)

*441 The Charter of the City of Groves provides that personalty "within the corporate limits of the City of Groves ... shall be subject to taxation."