Lawson v. Charter
[…] Incidentally, on the afternoon of January 28, 1931, the legislature postponed the further operation of the above statute until February 1, 1933, by an enactment in effect from passage.

The petitioner says that as far as the statute would affect the deposit in question, the statute is violative of Constitution, Article X, section 6, which provides in part: "The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person." With a *110 constitutional provision comparable to ours, the legislature of Idaho attempted by statute to place public deposits in banks on a parity with other deposits. The supreme court of Idaho held the statute unconstitutional in White v.