Lawson v. Baker
[…] It is claimed that the act is repugnant to the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, and of the following provisions of the state Constitution: Section 6 of article 8, section 7 of article 8, section 51 of article 3, section 4 of article 7, section 5 of article 7, section 9 of article 7, and section 11 of article 7.

The pertinent part of section 6, article 8, reads as follows:

"No money shall be drawn from the treasury, but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law."

Section 7 of the same article provides:

"The Legislature shall not have power to borrow, or in any manner divert from its purpose, any special fund that may or ought to come into the treasury; and shall make it penal for any person or persons to borrow, withhold or in any manner to divert from its purpose, any special fund, or any part thereof."

The other constitutional provisions invoked in the verified petition, relate to various special funds, created or defined in the Constitution, and the substance only of same will be stated.