Lawrence v. State
[…] (This second indictment, number 7263, alleged that the fraud occurred on February 15, 1976, and excluded the allegation about concealing receipt of Veteran’s benefits.) The appellant also filed a demand for trial in connection with the second *519indictment. The case brought to trial during the June 1980 term of court was based on indictment number 7172. Held:

The appellant contends, inter alia, that she was entitled to acquittal of the offense charged in indictment number 7172, because her demand for trial, made during the October 1979 term, had not been observed. OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides that if a defendant makes a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment is found and that defendant is not tried “when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment . . .” Where a proper demand for trial has been made, acquittal results automatically by operation of law if the defendant has not been tried on the second term, provided qualified juries were impaneled and competent to try the case. State v. King, 164 Ga.