Lawrence v. State
[…] January 24, 1975.

*562 Richard L. Jorandby, Public Defender, and Kenneth J. Scherer and Richard Lubin, Asst. Public Defenders, and Burt Green, Legal Intern, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Robert L. Shevin, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee and Thomas M. Carney, Asst. Atty. Gen., West Palm Beach, for appellee.

MAGER, Judge.

Upon a review of the record we are of the opinion that the trial court erred in denying appellant credit on his sentence for time spent in the county jail awaiting sentence even though some of the time was also spent in jail on other charges.

Section 921.161(1), F.S., imposes a mandatory requirement upon a sentencing court to "allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence". In Miller v. State, 297 So. 2d 36 (Fla.App. 1974), the First District held: