204 Mich. App. 498 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 371(2) defines "average weekly wage” to include wages "in all employment.”
In addition, the fund’s interpretation of the act overlooks the fact that § 372(1) contemplates that the compensable injury disabled the employee in only one of the employments by referring throughout the section to the "employment” in which the injury occurred, thereby recognizing that the injury does not have to disable the worker in all employments. Thus, § 372(1) refers to "the employer in whose employment the injury or injury resulting in death occurred.” Section 372(l)(a) similarly refers "to the employment which caused the personal injury or death.” And § 372(l)(b) refers to "the employment which caused the personal injury or death.”