204 Mich. App. 498 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The principal parties agree that, under prior law, a claimant engaged in more than one job (dual employment) was entitled to compensation based on the earnings only in the job in which the worker was injured and not based on the worker’s total income from all employment. See Bowles v James Lumber Co, 345 Mich 292; 75 NW2d 822 (1956); Buehler v Univ of Michigan, 277 Mich 648; 270 NW 171 (1936); Trejo v Michigan Sugar Co, 133 Mich App 753; 350 NW2d 314 (1984). The parties also agree that 1980 PA 357 altered prior
The statute also added § 372 to provide for an apportionment of liability based on all wages. Section 372(l)(a) now reads, "If the employment which caused the personal injury or death provided more than 80% of the injured employee’s average weekly wages at the time of the personal injury or death, the insurer or self-insurer is liable for all of the weekly benefits.” MCL 418.372(l)(a); MSA 17.237(372)(l)(a). (Emphasis added.) Section 372(l)(b) was added, which reads:
If the employment which caused the personal injury or death provided 80% or less of the employee’s average weekly wage at the time of the personal injury or death, the insurer or self-insurer is liable for that portion of the employee’s weekly benefits as bears the same ratio to his or her total weekly benefits as the average weekly wage from the employment which caused the personal injury or death bears to his or her total weekly wages. The second injury fund is separately but dependently liable for the remainder of the weekly benefits. The insurer or self-insurer has the obligation to pay the employee or the employee’s dependents at the full rate of compensation. The second injury fund shall reimburse the insurer or self-insurer quarterly for the second injury fund’s portion of the benefits due the employee or employee’s dependents. [MCL 418.372(1) (b); MSA 17.237(372Xl)(b).]
Trejo v Michigan Sugar Co, supra, followed the old statute, but noted that the amendments were designed to make a change:
*502 Plaintiff argues that the result reached here is contrary to the intent of the Legislature.