Lawrence v. Department of Corrections
[…] Plaintiff appealed and the decision of the disciplinary committee was upheld by the warden on August 11, 1976.

Plaintiff filed a complaint in circuit court seeking judicial review under the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.301; MSA 3.560(201). Defendant moved for accelerated judgment asserting that the APA did not apply to prison misconduct proceedings. The trial judge ruled that a prison disciplinary hearing is a "contested case" and that an aggrieved inmate can seek judicial review in circuit court under the APA.[1]

Section 3(2) of the APA, MCL 24.203(2); MSA 3.560(103)(2), defines "agency" as "a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer, created by the constitution, *170 statute, or agency action". It is not disputed that the Department of Corrections is an "agency" for purposes of the APA. Human Rights Party v Michigan Corrections Comm, 76 Mich. App. 204; 256 NW2d 439 (1977), lv den 402 Mich. 906 (1978), Parshay v Department of Corrections, 61 Mich.