Lawrence v. Department of Corrections
[…] App. 327; 225 NW2d 752 (1975).[2] The APA further provides that, unless expressly exempted, all agency proceedings are governed by the act. MCL 24.313; MSA 3.560(213). A party to an agency proceeding which qualifies as a "contested case" is entitled to certain procedural safeguards, MCL 24.271 et seq.; MSA 3.560(171) et seq., and has the right to judicial review, MCL 24.301; MSA 3.560(201). Presented for our determination here is the question whether a prison misconduct hearing is a "contested case" as that term is defined in § 3 (3) of the act, MCL 24.203(3); MSA 3.560(103)(3).

Section 3 of the APA defines "contested case" as follows:

"(3) `Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not limited to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties or privileges of a named party is required by law to be *171 made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing."