Lead Opinion
[…] United States, 985 A.2d 1125, 1133-34 (D.C.2009) (quoting McCullough v. United States, 827 A.2d 48, 57 (D.C.2003)). “We can only reverse a conviction on this ground if there is no evidence upon which a reasonable mind could infer guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 1134. “Where the [factfin-der] is a trial judge, we will not reverse a conviction unless ‘an appellant has established that the trial court’s factual findings are plainly wrong or without evidence to
Appellant was convicted under D.C. Code § 22-303, which provides, in relevant part, “[w]hoever maliciously injures or breaks or destroys, or attempts to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise, any public or private property, whether real or personal, not his or her own,” shall be found guilty of malicious destruction of property. D.C.Code § 22-303 (2012 Repl.).