786 N.W.2d 360 | S.D. | 2010
[…] We note that there is nothing in the condemnation documents filed by County or subsequent pleadings that sought to limit in any way the use of the airspace over Owners’ remaining 309 acres. All that Owners provided was speculation about a potential future invasion of the airspace and no evidence as to what damage would result to the remaining 309 acres by any ordinances
[¶ 18.] Owners analogize the facts of their case to the facts in Benson v. State, 2006 SD 8, 710 N.W.2d 131. In Benson, landowners brought an inverse condemnation action against the State in response to the enactment of SDCL 41-9-1.1, which decriminalized the shooting of small game “that are in flight over private land if the small game has either originated from or has taken flight from the highway or public right-of-way or if the small game is in the process of flying over the highway or public right-of-way.” Id. ¶ 8, 710 N.W.2d at 138 (quoting SDCL 41-9-1.1). The landowners in Benson alleged the shots fired over their land invaded the airspace over their property to such a degree that a per se regulatory taking occurred for which just compensation was required.