786 N.W.2d 360 | S.D. | 2010
[…] Id. ¶52, 710 N.W.2d at 151-52. This Court ultimately determined that the conduct was that of private citizens engaged in hunting activities, rather than actions of the State. Id. ¶ 83, 710 N.W.2d at 161. However, although the intrusion onto the land in Benson was real, it was not as a result of the State’s enactment of SDCL 41-9-1.1. Id.
[¶ 19.] The authority granted to County for condemnation is set forth in SDCL ch. 21-35. In order to invoke the right to condemn private property, SDCL 21-35-2 requires County’s petition to “contain a description of the property to be taken or damaged.” It shall also set forth “the purpose for which the property is to be taken or damaged.” Here, the petition only sought to acquire the 206 acres with its stated purpose being for the use of BII Large aircraft and Owners have not shown an actual intrusion upon the remaining 309 acres by Class BII Large, Class C, or Class D aircraft at this time.