Lawrence A. Wild v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] In Wroblaski and Masino, as in this case, the question was not whether the employee had engaged in the alleged misconduct, a question that might be answered differently under a substantial evidence standard than under a rational basis standard, but whether the misconduct was of a character likely to undermine public confidence in the agency, and thus impair the agency’s efficiency, although it might not affect the employee’s job performance. It is unlikely that a change in the standard of judicial review was intended to change the answer to that question.

The second provision, 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(10), forbids federal agencies to “discriminate for or against any employee or applicant for employment on the basis of conduct which does not adversely affect the performance of the employee or applicant or the performance of others,” unless the employee or applicant has been convicted of a crime, as Wild has not been.