855 S.W.2d 269 | Tex. App. | 1993
[…] See Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 42.08 (Vernon 1992). Appellant's lawsuit was dismissed.
From that dismissal, appellant alleges four points of error. In point of error one, appellant alleges the trial court erred in granting his plea to the jurisdiction and dismissing the cause of action for his failure *271 to comply with section 42.08 because he was required to pay the wrong amount. Appellant alleges that TAD had previously allowed the 1-d-1 valuation and the valuation had not been changed in accordance with the tax code requirements.
Section 42.08(b) of the Tax Code reads as follows:
(b) A property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is:
(1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute or the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding year, whichever is greater; or
(2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken.
Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b)(1) & (2) (Vernon 1992).
Appellant alleges he made timely applications for open space agricultural land special appraisal and valuation of the property beginning in 1981. TAD accepted this appraisal under section 23.54(e) of the Tax Code.