Lawhorne v. Employers Insurance
[…] We fear, however, that the concept of non-adversity would dwindle in direct proportion to the number of swimmers reaching the boat.”

Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Adams, 231 F.Supp. 860, 863 (S.D.Ind. 1964).

. Of course, once an interpleaded fund has been deposited, "[t]he usual and general rule is that any interest on [it] follows the principal and is to be allocated to those who are ultimately to be the owners of that principal." Webb’s Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc. v. Beckwith, 449 U.S. 155, 162, 101 S.Ct. 446, 451, 66 L.Ed.2d 358, 365 (1980).

. CJ§ 11-301 reads:

"(a) Defendant causing unnecessary delay. — In an action for bodily injury arising from the operation of a motor vehicle in which a money judgment is entered in favor of the plaintiff, the court may assess interest against the defendant at the rate of not more than 10 percent per annum on the amount of the judgment from a time not earlier than the time the action was filed if it finds that the defendant caused unnecessary delay in having the action ready or set for trial.
*128"(b) Delay caused by defendant’s insurer or counsel. — -For the purposes of this section, a delay caused by the defendant's insurer or counsel is deemed an unnecessary delay caused by the defendant.”