26 Cl. Ct. 382 | Ct. Cl. | 1992
[…] The latter of the two listed events, a vacancy, occurred on June 1, 1990. Plaintiff contends, in effect, that the October 4 order, as later purportedly ratified by the President, is self executing and thus created a clearcut legal entitlement to a promotion unless there was both a timely delay under Section 271 and a timely removal of plaintiff’s name from the selection list under Section 272.
Section 271(f) provides that a promotion “may be delayed without prejudice by the Secretary,” but only with respect to an officer “who is under investigation or against whom proceedings of a court-martial or a board of officers are pending.” Plaintiff contends that the Secretary directed no action at accomplishing a delay before plaintiff’s promotion would have become effective, and, in any event, that plaintiff was not an officer fitting within the definition in Section 271(f) of officers whose promotions could be delayed.