26 Cl. Ct. 382 | Ct. Cl. | 1992
[…] But, consistent with defendant’s proposed interpretation, the date on which the Special Board was approved, rather than the date on which it first convened, controls when determining whether “proceedings of a ... board of officers are pending.” In response, plaintiff cites the delay of promotion provisions applicable to the Armed Forces, 10 U.S.C. § 624(d), and contends that under Section 624(d)(1)(C), a board of officers proceeding must have convened before its proceedings can be deemed to be pending. But, first, there is no provision equivalent to Section 624(d)(1)(C) that applies to the Coast Guard. Second, plaintiff neglects to mention Section 624(d)(2), which provides that the Secretary may issue regulations governing the delay of promotions "in any case in which there is cause to believe that the officer is mentally, physically, morally, or professionally unqualified to perform the duties of the grade for which he was selected for promotion.” Hence, for Armed Services personnel, this statute anticipates delays when any information as to an officer’s fitness is uncovered, even if there is no board of officers proceeding pending.