26 Cl. Ct. 382 | Ct. Cl. | 1992
[…] Subsequently, the Senate confirmed the promotion of all 132 officers, including plaintiff. However, at that time, there were insufficient vacancies for all 132 nominees to receive immediately their promotions. As set forth in 14 U.S.C. § 271(b), as vacancies become available, “[ojfficers shall be promoted in the order that their names appear on the list of selectees.” Plaintiff’s name appeared 107th on the selection list of 132. There was no vacancy available for the 107th person until June 1, 1990.
Section 271(f) permits the Secretary to delay the promotion of a Coast Guard officer and Section 272(a) authorizes the President to remove an officer’s name from a promotion list. Section 271(f) provides, in pertinent part: “The promotion of an officer who is under investigation or against whom proceedings of a court-martial or a board of officers are pending may be delayed without prejudice by the Secretary until completion of the investigation or proceedings.” Section 272(a) provides: “The President may remove the name of any officer from a list of selectees established under Section 271 of this title.”