26 Cl. Ct. 382 | Ct. Cl. | 1992
[…] Since the two sanctions are distinct, the court cannot reasonably imply that Congress intended the same rights that apply to a Section 322 inquiry to apply to the instant board proceeding. There certainly is no statement to this effect in the statute.
V.
Next, plaintiff argues that even if a proper delay under Section 271 occurred, there was no Section 272 removal of plaintiff from the promotion list and, therefore, the promotion took effect under the provisions of the statute. Section 271(f) provides that any delay shall be “without prejudice” and sets a maximum promotion delay of one year from the date on which the officer otherwise would have been promoted, unless “the Secretary determines that a further delay is necessary in the public interest.” It is not disputed that the Secretary never made such a public interest finding here. Hence, plaintiff argues, even if there had been a proper delay under Section 271, the October 4, 1988, promotion order would have become effective unless plaintiff’s name was removed from the pro