26 Cl. Ct. 382 | Ct. Cl. | 1992
[…] Section 271(f) permits the Secretary to delay the promotion of a Coast Guard officer and Section 272(a) authorizes the President to remove an officer’s name from a promotion list. Section 271(f) provides, in pertinent part: “The promotion of an officer who is under investigation or against whom proceedings of a court-martial or a board of officers are pending may be delayed without prejudice by the Secretary until completion of the investigation or proceedings.” Section 272(a) provides: “The President may remove the name of any officer from a list of selectees established under Section 271 of this title.”