Law v. State
[…] Additionally, Law argues that, even if this Court were to find that his possession of the knife was somehow relevant, the prejudice of its introduction far outweighs any relevancy, requiring its exclusion under W.R.E. 403.

[¶ 17] We first must determine if Law's possession of the knife in his car at the time of his arrest is relevant. Evidence is always relevant if it tends to prove or disprove one of the elements of the crime charged. W.R.E. 401. The elements of stalking as defined by § 6-2-506(b), are that Law, with the intent to harass AC, engaged in a course of conduct reasonably likely to harass AC. Section 6-2-506(a)(i) defines "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a continuity of purpose." The same statute defines "harass" as "to engage in a course of conduct, including but not limited to verbal threats, written threats, vandalism or nonconsensual physical contact, directed at a specific person or the family of a specific person, which the defendant knew or should have known would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and which does in fact seriously alarm the person toward whom it is directed." § 6-2-506(a)(ii).