Law v. Law
[…] Law's primary concern was the support of Mr. Law, her intent that the Trust be funded with $225,000 is clear from the language of her will that specifically provides that the Trust be established with $225,000, as the Court of Chancery correctly determined.[8]

The Trustees also allege that it was not their responsibility to ensure that the Trust was established with $225,000 because 12 Del. C. § 2319 provides that Mr. Law, as the executor, bore the responsibility of ensuring adequate funding of the trust. 12 Del. C. § 2319 states in part:

Whenever an executor or administrator makes an assignment of any investment or transfers or delivers any personal property of any testator or intestate to a guardian or trustee as payment in whole or in part of a specific legacy or of a distributive share, such guardian or trustee shall give to the executor or administrator, for the purpose of accounting by the executor or administrator in the settlement of the estate only, a receipt therefor at the valuation fixed in the appraisement of the estate of such testator or intestate. . .

This statute does not relieve the Trustees of their fiduciary duty to ensure that the Trust was adequately funded.[9] In order to have met their fiduciary duty, the Trustees should have questioned why the Trust was funded with less than $225,000 as mandated by Mrs. Law's will.