Law v. Johnson
[…] Johnson on December 31,1991. However, the December 30, 1991 application was unsigned by Mr. Perkins. Appellant sought to have Ms. Johnson remove Mr. Perkins’ name from the ballot. The filing deadline was January 10, 1992; five days later, Mr. Perkins returned to the party headquarters and had placed in his file the December 26, 1991 application which contained his signature.

Appellant brought action in the trial court seeking the imposition of a permanent injunction enjoining Ms. Johnson from placing Mr. Perkins’ name on the March 10th ballot. Section 141.031 of the Election Code mandates that:

A candidate’s application for a place on the ballot that is required by this code must:
(1) be in writing;
(2) be signed and sworn to by the candidate and indicate the date that the candidate swears to the application;
(3) be timely filed with the appropriate authority; and
(4) include:
(A) the candidate’s name;
(B) the candidate’s occupation;
(C) the office sought, including any place number or other distinguishing number;
(D) an indication of whether the office sought is to be filled for a full or unexpired term if the office sought and another office to be voted on have the same title but do not have place numbers or other distinguishing numbers;
(E) a statement that the candidate is a United States citizen;
(F) a statement that the candidate has not been determined mentally incompetent by a final judgment of a court;
(G) a statement that the candidate has not been finally convicted of a felony from which the candidate has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities;
*796(H) the candidate’s date of birth;
(I) the candidate’s residence address or, if the residence has no address, the address at which the candidate receives mail and a concise description of the location of the candidate’s residence;
(J) the candidate’s length of continuous residence in the state and in the territory from which the office sought is elected as of the date the candidate swears to the application; and
(K) the statement: “I, _, of
_County, Texas, being a candidate
for the office of_, swear that I will
support and defend the constitution and laws of the United States and of the State of Texas”;
(L) a statement that the candidate is aware of the nepotism law, Articles 5996a through 5996g of the Revised Statutes.

Tex.Elec.Code Ann. § 141.031 (Vernon Supp.1991) (emphasis added). Mr. Perkins failed to sign the December 30, 1991 application.