Law v. Johnson
[…] See, e.g., Burnett v. Motyka, 610 S.W.2d 735, 736 (Tex.1980). The trial court’s decision must be sustained if there is any reasonable legal theory consistent with the evidence to support it. Id. In this instance, we find that the trial court was not without a proper legal theory upon which to deny appellant’s request for a permanent injunction. The trial court could have concluded that the issue was moot.

To the contrary, appellant relies on the provisions of section 141.033(a) of the Election Code which provides that:

A candidate may not file applications for a place on the ballot for two or more offices that:
(1) are not permitted by law to be held by the same person; and
(2) are to be voted on at one or more elections held on the same day.

Tex.Elec.Code Ann. § 141.033(a) (Vernon 1986). It is her contention that the use of both the December 26th and December 30th applications constituted a filing for both positions one and two because the jurat on the first application made reference to position one and the second application referred to position one.

However, the last day upon which a challenging party may attack an application for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form is the day before the beginning of absentee voting. Tex.Elec. Code Ann. § 141.034 (Vernon 1986). It states that:

An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the day before the beginning of early voting by personal appearance for the election for which the application is made.

Tex.Elec.Code Ann. § 141.034 (Vernon Supp.1992).