Law v. Johnson
[…] (2) are to be voted on at one or more elections held on the same day.

Tex.Elec.Code Ann. § 141.033(a) (Vernon 1986). It is her contention that the use of both the December 26th and December 30th applications constituted a filing for both positions one and two because the jurat on the first application made reference to position one and the second application referred to position one.

However, the last day upon which a challenging party may attack an application for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form is the day before the beginning of absentee voting. Tex.Elec. Code Ann. § 141.034 (Vernon 1986). It states that:

An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the day before the beginning of early voting by personal appearance for the election for which the application is made.

Tex.Elec.Code Ann. § 141.034 (Vernon Supp.1992). Absentee voting for the March 10,1992 primary began on February 19, 1992. While Appellant’s challenge to Mr. Perkins candidacy began prior to that date, the underlying policy behind the statute still applies.