130 N.C. App. 119 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] The issues are whether: (I) the defendant’s motion for continuance should have been granted because of the previously filed appeal of ICI; (II) the directed verdict was error because the credibility of the plaintiff’s witnesses is a jury question; and (III) Kirby was a necessary party united in interest with the plaintiff who must be joined in the action.
I
The denial of a motion to continue will be upheld on appeal unless the trial court abused its discretion. Melvin v. Mills-Melvin, 126 N.C. App. 543, 545, 486 S.E.2d 84, 85 (1997). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 provides that, “[w]hen an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.” N.C.G.S. § 1-294 (1996).
The defendant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear this case because his liability to the plaintiff is a “matter embraced within” the case against ICI from which a proper appeal was pending at the time this case was called for trial. We disagree.