Lavonia Manufacturing Co. v. Emery Corp. (In Re Emery Corp.)
[…] Although the debtor's theory is supported by notable authority we find it flawed on two bases, the first of which is the debtor's conclusion that the term "purchaser" in § 2702 includes a secured creditor who obtained his security interest prior to the seller's delivery of the goods. The pertinent question is, when must the interest of the buyer, purchaser or lien creditor first arise for these interests to defeat the rights of a reclaiming creditor.

We believe the debtor's reliance on the terms "purchase" and "purchaser" as found in § 1201 is misplaced. As stated in the lead sentence of this section the words defined therein "shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section." (Emphasis added).