Lavonia Manufacturing Co. v. Emery Corp. (In Re Emery Corp.)
[…] § 1201. General definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Purchase." Includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
"Purchaser." A person who takes by purchase.

The debtor then relies on § 2403(d) which states that the "rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien creditors are governed by . . . Division 9 (relating to secured transactions)." The debtor concludes that the reclamation creditor's rights are subordinate to the rights of the secured creditor under § 9312(e)(2), which states that, "[s]o long as conflicting security interests are unperfected, the first to attach has priority."