Lavonia Manufacturing Co. v. Emery Corp. (In Re Emery Corp.)
[…] In light of Mann, our interpretation of the term "purchaser" in § 2702(c) comports well with its common law antecedent.

Although the debtor's request for denial of the reclamation claim is without merit on the first issue under the above stated holding, we continue with the debtor's argument in order to enunciate alternate holdings. As stated above, the debtor relies on § 2403, to which § 2702 refers, which states that the "rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien creditors are governed by . . . Division 9 (relating to secured transactions)." § 2403(d). The debtor claims that the rights of a reclamation creditor are subordinate to the rights of a secured creditor under § 9312(e), which states that "so long as conflicting security interests are unperfected, the first to attach has priority."