Lavi v. Lavi
[…] However, when the Legislature enacted the Equitable Distribution Law, it expanded the types of actions in which maintenance could be awarded. The result, section 236 (part B, subd 2) of the Domestic Relations Law, contains language more closely paralleling the CPLR definition of a matrimonial action which includes actions for “a declaration of the validity or nullity of a foreign judgment of divorce” (CPLR 105, subd [p]). Thus, section 236 (part B, subd 2) of the Domestic Relations Law reads: “Matrimonial actions. Except as provided in subdivision five of this part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions for an annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a separation, for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a declaration of the validity or nullity of a foreign judgment of divorce, for a declaration of the validity or nullity of a marriage, and to proceedings to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following a foreign judgment of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date of this part. Any application which seeks a modification of a judgment, order or decree made in an action commenced prior to the effective date of this part shall be heard and determined in accordance with the provisions of part A of this section” (emphasis added).