Laverty v. Alaska RR Corp.
[…] [55] Randy S. Welker, Legislative Budget & Audit Comm., Dep't of Commerce & Econ. Dev., Alaska Railroad Corp., Anchorage Gravel Activities, Audit Control No. 08-4547-96, at 10 (1996) (footnotes omitted).

[56] ARRC Procurement Rule 2000.1(4) declares that those rules "apply to every expenditure of ARRC funds ... except that these rules do not apply to ... acquisitions or disposals of real property or an interest in real property...."

[57] AS 38.05.115.

[58] AS 38.05.115(a) provides, in relevant part:

The commissioner shall determine the timber and other materials to be sold, and the limitations, conditions and terms of sale. The limitations, conditions and terms shall include the utilization, development and maintenance of the sustained yield principle, subject to preference among other beneficial uses. The commissioner may negotiate sales of timber or materials without advertisement and on the limitations, conditions, and terms that are considered to be in the best interests of the state. Within a one-year period, the commissioner may not negotiate a sale without advertisement to the same purchaser of

....

(2) except as provided in (3) of this section, more than 25,000 cubic yards of materials[.]

We note, moreover, that this statute speaks of "advertisement," not public notice.