Lavertu v. State
[…] The jury convicted Lavertu of DUI per se (alcohol), DUI less safe (alcohol), and the open container violation, but acquitted her of DUI less safe (alcohol and drugs) and failure to maintain her lane.

1. Lavertu argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying her motion for new trial on her DUI less safe conviction because the verdict was “decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence.” OCGA § 5-5-21 authorizes the trial court to “exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may he decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” This statute gives the trial court broad discretion to sit as a “thirteenth juror” and weigh the evidence on a motion for new trial alleging this general ground. See Ricketts v. Williams, 242 Ga. 303, 304 (248 SE2d 673) (1978). When asked to do so, “the law imposes upon the trial court an affirmative duty to exercise its discretion and weigh the evidence to determine whether a new trial is warranted.” Hartley v. State, 299 Ga. App. 534, 540 (3) (683 SE2d 109) (2009).

A trial court’s review of the evidence under OCGA § 5-5-21 differs from its review of the evidence in response to a motion for a directed verdict under OCGA § 17-9-1. In the latter case, the trial court has a duty to grant a directed verdict of acquittal “when there is no conflict in the evidence and it clearly demands a verdict of acquittal as a matter of law.” Merino v. State, 230 Ga. 604, 605 (1) (198 SE2d 311) (1973). A review under OCGA § 5-5-21 also differs from a determination that the evidence was not sufficient to allow a rational trier of fact to find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense charged.