Lavender v. United Mine Workers of America
[…] FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM UPON WHICH RELIEF MAY BE GRANTED

Trusteeship is defined in the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. Section 402(h), as “any receivership, trusteeship, or other method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws.” Plaintiffs have alleged in their complaint that for a number of years District 29 has been under a trusteeship imposed by the International Executive Committee or Executive Board of the United Mine Workers of America, that District 29 is a subordinate body of the United Mine Workers of America,