58 Mass. App. Ct. 658 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Acting on the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment, the Superior Court judge allowed the MBTA’s motion, ruling that the two-year statute of limitations in G. L. c. 161A, § 21, barred the plaintiff’s action.
Discussion. “The law is well established . . . that the ‘exclusive remedy for a claim of personal injury or property damage against governmental entities responsible for defects in a way is G. L. c. 84, § 15’ ” (emphasis supplied). Wolf v. Boston Water & Sewer Commn., 408 Mass. 490, 492 (1990), quoting from Huff v. Holyoke, 386 Mass. 582, 585 (1982). In pertinent part, G. L. c. 84, § 15, states: “If a person sustains bodily injury ... by reason of a defect. . . in or upon a way, and . . . such defect . . . might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the county, city, town or person by law obliged to repair the same, he may . . . recover damages therefor from such county, city, town or person . . . .” Accordingly, the case is controlled by G. L. c. 84 if the sidewalk in issue is a way.
While there is no definition of a “way” in G. L. c. 84, there
The summary judgment submissions to the Superior Court establish that there is such general public access.