Laurel, Inc. v. Caldwell
[…] There is no error. The case is remanded for a final calculation of the amount of interest that is payable to the plaintiff in accordance with our decision.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The present defendants are the state comptroller, the state treasurer and the state commissioner of transportation. The commissioner of transportion was the sole defendant in the earlier litigation.

General Statutes § 13a-76 provides, in relevant part: “appeal. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated. ... If no appeal to the supreme court is filed within the time allowed by law, or if one is filed and the proceedings have terminated in a final judgment finding the amount due the landowner, the clerk shall send a certified copy of the assessment of the commissioner and of the judgment to the comptroller, who shall, upon receipt thereof, draw his order upon the treasurer in favor of the landowner for the amount due him as damages.”

Public Acts 1979, No. 79-364 provided as follows: “Sec. 2. Section 37-3a of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof :