25 W. Va. 324 | W. Va. | 1884
[…] (Acts of 1866, p. 114.) It was a general act; and neither this railroad company nor its charter nor any other particular railroad com.pany nor its charter was mentioned in this act. Can this be held to be an amendment of the eighth section of the special act chartering this company found in the Acts of 1866, p. 114 ? The Constitution of West Virginia passed in 1872 provides, article VI., sec. 30: (Acts of 1872-3, p. 16-17.) “No act shall be amended by reference to its .title only; but the law or section amended shall be inserted at large in the new act.” Now the act, to which we have reference, chapter 227, Acts of 1872-3, p. 710, neither recites the title of this act chartering this company nor inserts at large section 8 of chapter 113 of Acts of 1866, which, it is claimed, it amended.