25 W. Va. 324 | W. Va. | 1884
[…] It would seem therefore to follow, that a provision in a railroad-charter fixing a maximum charge for the transportation of passen
The framers of the constitution of our State evidently regarded this fixing of maximum rates for charges for the transportation of passengers and freights by railroad companies as governmental in its character and therefore under this decision of the Supreme Court of the. United States incapable of being surrendered to any corporation either by gift or sale.. Our Constitution of 1872, Article XI Section 9, provides: “ The legislature shall from time to time pass laws applicable to all railroad corporations in the State establishing reasonable maximum rates of charges for the transportation of passengers and freights, and providing for the correction of abuses, the prevention of unjust discriminations between through and local or way freight and passenger tariffs and the protection of the just rights of the public, and shall enforce such laws by adequate penalties.” The right of our constitutional convention to insert this clause in our Constitution, and the right and duty of the legislature to carry out this provision of the constitution is for the reasons, which have been stated, clear to my mind, though the legislature should in so doing violate, set