148 Conn. 233 | Conn. | 1961
[…] The defendant by its answer admitted all but one of the allegations of the complaint. Upon these-admissions and an oral stipulation, the case was-submitted to the trial court. The complaint alleged,, and the answer admitted, that the plaintiff was a. municipal corporation specially chartered by the-state of Connecticut; that it owned properties in the defendant town which were assessed for $63,610’
Section 12-81 (4) of the General Statutes provides that “property belonging to, or held in trust for, a municipal corporation of this state and used for a public purpose” shall be exempt from taxation. The plaintiff has alleged, and the defendant has admitted, that the plaintiff is a municipal corporation which was specially chartered by Special Acts 1899, No. 148, as amended by Special Acts 1919, No. 297. 13 Spec.